Data Processing Privacy Statement

Home >> Data Processing Privacy Statement

Cambridge Architectural Research is committed to protecting your personal data. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.
Information that we collect from you
The personal data we collect will be the information that you provide and will include your name, address, phone numbers and email address and may also include your bank account details and any other information about you from the e-mails, letters or other information you provide to us.
Anonymous website data from visiting our website includes the IP address from which you access our website, the browser and operating system you used and date and time of your visit. Google Analytics collects data on how you use our website including cookies and page tagging.
Basis for processing and use of your data
Where you are a customer or supplier of CAR, the basis for our processing of your personal data will be to enter into and perform the contract between you and us. This will include billing, financial transactions, and any information we are legally required to pass on to you.
We may from time to time send you information about matters that we believe will be of interest to you. The basis for our processing of your personal data will be legitimate interest and/or your consent.
Disclosure of your information
We may employ other companies or subcontractors to provide services for us. These companies will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purpose. Those functions may include collecting survey data, statistical analysis and preparation of reports for publication, which will not include any personal information, processing payments or payroll calculations or other financial transactions.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
Security and data retention
We employ appropriate security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires, taking into account the nature of the information and purpose for which it has been obtained and is used or held.
Changes to our privacy statement
Any changes to our privacy statement in the future will be posted to our website and, where appropriate, provided through e-mail notification.
Your rights
You have the right to access information held about you and the right to request that information be deleted or corrected (as appropriate). You also have the right to request that your information be transferred to another organisation. You can exercise these rights at any time using the details below.
The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK’s supervisory authority for privacy and data protection matters. For more information visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns
Questions, comments, concerns and requests regarding this privacy statement or our collection and use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to:
Email data.controller@carltd.com
Phone 01223 460475
Address Unit 6, 23-25 Gwydir Street, Cambridge, CB1 2LG

You are using the Microsoft Internet Explorer browser version 6, which is many years out of date. We regret this website cannot be viewed in version 6. Please update to a new version by visiting Microsoft's Website